Anime:
Aria the Origination: Season 3 of the laziest anime ever. +++
Bamboo Blade: Nothing fancy, but highly entertaining. +
Birdy the Mighty Decode: With a title this stupid, it has to be good. ++
Blassreiter: A lot better than you’d expect from the original premise. And it’s free. +
Chaos;Head: The male lead won’t be deceived by 3D girls. +
Chocolate Underground: Episodes are really short, so I can’t tell if they suck. ~
Clannad: Fuko’s arc was boring and pedophilic, but the rest has been pretty good. +
Code Geass R2: Mmmm…Pizza Hut. ++
Da Capo: Generic Harem Anime #28493. ~
ef – a tale of memories: Badass animation, slick dialogue, shitty title. +++
ef – a tale of melodies: Brilliant show, shitty title (just like the first season). ++
Eyeshield 21: My all-time favorite sports anime. ++
Ga-Rei Zero: Ga-Rei Zero = Lesbians + Dinosaurs + Themes of Hatred/Suffering/Revenge + In Medias Res. ++
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: The robots may have feelings, but they’re also violent and sarcastic. ++
H2O ~Footprints in the Sand~: H2O rocks your soul (according to the trailer). +
Hatenkou Yugi: Finally, a show that isn’t afraid to kill children. I can’t believe this is considered a shoujo anime. +
Hokuto no Ken: As manly as any show you’ll ever see. +
Kaiba: Cool plot, shitty characters. ~
Kamen no Maid Guy: Blatant Fanservice Anime #646. Finally, a Strong Male Lead. +
Kanokon: Blatant Fanservice Anime #644. ~
Kemonodzume: Pretty weird, pretty cool. ++
Kannagi: Well, I suppose it was better than Lucky Star. +
Kure-nai: The second best show of the season (after Maid Guy). But there’s no excuse for the crappy plot. +
Legendary Gambler Tetsuya: More gambling manliness. +
Library Wars: Cool characters, shitty plot. +
Minami-ke Okawari: “Kind of like Azumanga off of the crack.” +
Mnemosyne: Holy shit, this show rules! ++
Mokke: Mokke = xxxHoLiC – those dumb take lesbian kids. Warning: it has a disproportionately boring first episode. +
Nabari no Ou: It’s like a geyyy(er) Naruto. ~
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu: Cheesy, in a good way. +
Shakugan no Shana II: I still haven’t gotten over the fact that Shana isn’t based off a video game. +
Shigofumi: I was told that the main character is exactly like me. It’s true, she kicks ass. ++
Shion no Ou: Shion no Ou = Hikaru no Go + Murder. ++
Slayers Revolution: They’re baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack. +
To-Love-Ru: Blatant Fanservice Anime #645. ~~
The Tower of Druaga: the Aegis of Uruk: Interesting…and free. +
True Tears: The metaphors may be cheap, but the drama is legit. ++
Utawarerumono: They ride dinosaurs. +
World Destruction: The female lead kicks ass. As for the rest of the show… +
xxxHoLiC Kei: Right after I beat him up, Watanuki had to go and do something ballsy. So far I’m liking Kei better than the first season. +
You’re Under Arrest: Full Throttle: A standard cop show. Nothing special, but everybody loves an action-comedy. ~
Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei: Several skits from the first few episodes have gotten a little carried away with themselves. Still good though. ++
Manga:
Inu Yasha: Talk about jumping the shark. +
School Rumble: Also jumped the shark, though not nearly as bad. ++
Leave a Reply